DUI vs. DUAC - What’s the difference?
[…] This article predominantly discusses lower level type DUIs, and with a charge involving a serious injury, the stakes are tremendously higher.
Charges for driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol when another person is either significantly injured or killed are called “Felony DUI” charges. “Felony DUI” is how the statute references Driving Under the Influence where Death Results or the lesser Driving Under the Influence where Great Bodily Injury Results. They are both contained in section 56-5-2945.
Felony DUI charges have an extra element that must be proven. That is, the state has to prove that the defendant “does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law.” This means that it is not a strict liability type crime in that if a person kills someone while DUI, it is not automatically a Felony DUI. For example, if a person is driving under the influence, and someone comes in their lane and dies in a car accident, it’s not necessarily Felony DUI. If on